Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hammond Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hammond AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hammond Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hammond IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hammond Crime Index 48066026.94479.3
 
Hammond Violent Crimes 580727.4553.5
Hammond Murders 8107
Hammond Rapes 2936.433.1
Hammond Robberies 249312.3205.8
Hammond Aggravated Assaults 294368.7336.5
 
Hammond Property Crimes 42265299.63906.1
Hammond Burglaries 9701216.4813.2
Hammond Larceny/Thefts 26943378.42601.7
Hammond Motor Vehicle Thefts 562704.8501.5
 
Hammond Arsons 1  6075.24N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hammond crime collection area population of 79,742.
  • Hammond crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hammond crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hammond

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hammond crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hammond crime level is worse than national average.

 HAMMOND STATISTICS
 Hammond Population: 83048
 Male Population: 40521
 Female Population: 42527
 Households: 32026
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.58
Hammond Population
Hammond Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement